Estimate cost
Rental cost

How much it costs to rent a semi trailer

Published rates per trailer, from marketplace data and advertised listings. Lessor branches quote case by case.

Updated October 29, 2026Facts linked to their sources

Calculator showing a rental cost$1,240

Short answer

A 53 ft dry van rents for about $25 to $55 a day or $530 to $610 a month; a reefer about $65 to $120 a day; a flatbed $40 to $75 a day (REPOWR, FreightWaves).

Rates by trailer type

Per trailer, before insurance, fuel, tolls and damage. Blank cells: no published figure.

TrailerPer dayPer weekPer monthSource
Dry van$25 to $55n/a$530 to $610REPOWR, FreightWaves
Reefer$65 to $120n/an/aREPOWR
Flatbed$40 to $75n/an/aREPOWR
Storage trailer$15 to $35n/an/aREPOWR
Lowboy (heavy haul)$425 to $500$1,275 to $1,300$2,975 to $3,825listing, listings
Step deckNo published raten/an/aAsk for quotes

How rates moved

REPOWR's marketplace average for a dry van was $16.93 a day in 2024 and $19.42 in 2025; reefers went from $48.68 (2023) to $36.65 (2024) to $39.61 (2025) (FreightWaves). Averages sit below the typical ranges above because long rentals pull the daily average down.

What moves your price

Extra costs

CostTypical amount or rule
Trailer interchange insurance$40 to $120 a month (REPOWR)
Damage waiver (LDW or CDW)Daily fee set by the lessor; replaces physical damage cover (see the insurance guide)
Reefer fuelReturn at the pickup level or pay the refuel charge
Tires and repairs you causeBilled at return under the rental agreement
One-way drop or deliveryQuoted per move; XTRA may pay or give free days for moves it needs (XTRA FAQ)

Put your numbers in the rental cost estimator. Buying instead? A trailer costs about $40,000 to $70,000 up front (REPOWR); see rent vs lease.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to rent a semi trailer for a month?

A 53 ft dry van runs about $530 to $610 a month on the REPOWR marketplace (FreightWaves, December 2025). Reefers and specialty trailers cost more; heavy-haul lowboys were advertised at $2,975 to $3,825 a month.

Is it cheaper to rent a semi trailer by the month?

Yes. Daily rates fall with longer terms; a month of a dry van at the daily range would cost far more than the monthly range.

Sources

  1. REPOWR: How much does trailer rental really cost? (November 25, 2025)
  2. FreightWaves: REPOWR data shows it cost more in 2025 for a short-term dry van rental (John Kingston, December 23, 2025)
  3. TruckPaper listing: 2023 Kaufman 47 ft lowboy for rent (advertised rates, seen October 29, 2026)
  4. TruckPaper: Fontaine lowboy trailers for rent (advertised rates, seen October 29, 2026)
  5. XTRA Lease: FAQs
  6. Premier Trailer Leasing: FAQ (account setup, insurance, billing)

Last reviewed October 29, 2026. Rates, branches and terms change; confirm with the lessor before you book.